CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410

Ms. Christina Svetlecich
Shamrock International Fasteners
1475 East Industrial Road
Itasca, IL 60143

RE: The tariff classification of mixer knobs from China

Dear Ms. Svetlecich:

In your letter dated November 7, 2018, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as Black Plastic Knobs, SP009600101-199 {9709194), SP009600169-199 (9709276) and SP009600170-189 (9709280.) You have stated that the knobs are used in domestic mixers.

The provided diagrams illustrated the use of the knobs as follows:

SP009600101-199 {9709194) – Black knob with thumbscrew. This knob and screw is used in the attachment hub to secure attachments to the mixer. The knob is used to tighten and untighten the attachment in place. This part is made of a plastic knob and a threaded stud. The knob is molded around the knurled end of the stud. The function of the part is to hold a cover plate or mixer attachments onto the front of the stand mixer via pressure.

SP009600169-199 (9709276) – Black plastic knob head on a stamped and bent steel lever. The knob and lever is used to turn the mixer on and off and to control the speeds. This part assembly is made of a stamped and bent steel lever with a plastic knob head along with a small steel pin to hold the lever in place. The function of the part is to turn the mixer on and off and to control the speed.

SP009600170-189 (9709280) – Black plastic knob head over molded on a straight stamped steel lever. This knob and lever controls the function to lock the head in place during use, or unlock the head to tilt it. This part is made of a straight stamped steel lever with a plastic over molded knob head. The function of the part is to lock the head of the mixer in place, or unlock it so the mixer head can be raised.

In your submission, you inquired whether these knobs would be classifiable under subheading 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for in relevant part, “[h]andles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included, of plastic.” As these components are classifiable elsewhere, this subheading would not be applicable.

The applicable subheading for the Black Plastic Knobs, SP009600101-199 {9709194), SP009600169-199 (9709276) and SP009600170-189 (9709280), will be 8509.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for Electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Housings, Other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division